Privacy policy

Attention: This is a translation for your convenience only! By using our offer you accept that only the German version is legally binding.

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO), is

Nagele Online Marketing, Adv. and Trading KLG
Matthias Nagele
Leuenpungertstrasse 15
8157 Dielsdorf

Phone: 079 138 85 85
e-mail: info@begreener.ch
Web site: www.begreener.ch

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of his or her privacy and to protection against misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or forgery.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without these data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data - insofar and to the extent that the EU-DSGVO is applicable - in accordance with the following legal principles in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 DSGVO:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the purpose of fulfilling a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of appropriate pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of a country in which the DPA is fully or partially applicable.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, except where such interests are overridden by fundamental freedoms and rights or by the interests of the data subject. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for as long as is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the event of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we will limit the processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information relating to the user on the user's terminal device while he or she is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze the behavior of the page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when the user revisits the site. If you do not wish this, you should set your internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for many of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of your browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A consolidation of this data with other data sources is not carried out. We reserve the right to check these data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Services from third parties

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use among other things cookies and as a result data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring an appropriate level of data protection in accordance with the American-European and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy.

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Privacy policy for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address as well as its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

Privacy policy for comment function on this website

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information on the time of the comment's creation, your e-mail address and, if you are not anonymous, the user name you have chosen are stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in case of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after logging in. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address you entered. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails.

Privacy policy for right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to receive information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing as well as a right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Privacy policy for objection advertising mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertisement and information materials is hereby contradicted. The operators of the site expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as through spam e-mails.

Services subject to charges

In order to provide services that are subject to a charge, we ask for additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired.

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To deactivate Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information relating to the user on the user's terminal device. These enable an analysis of the use of our website by Google. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking). If anonymization is active, Google will shorten IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which means that no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google observes the data protection regulations of the "Privacy Shield" agreement and is registered with the "Privacy Shield" program of the US Department of Commerce and uses the information collected to evaluate the use of our websites, to write reports for us in this regard and to provide us with other related services. You can learn more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Privacy Policy for Facebook

This WebSite uses features from Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking a "Like" or "Share" button are also passed on to Facebook. You can learn more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers, through whose platforms the users and we can make payment transactions. For example via

  • PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/rechtliches-barrierefreiheit.html)
  • Visa (https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html)
  • Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html)
  • American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html)
  • Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)
  • Bexio AG (https://www.bexio.com/de-CH/datenschutz)
  • Payrexx AG (https://www.payrexx.ch/site/assets/files/2592/datenschutzerklaerung.pdf)
  • Apple Pay (https://support.apple.com/de-ch/ht203027)
  • Stripe (https://stripe.com/ch/privacy)
  • Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/)
  • Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/)
  • Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/) etc.

Within the framework of the fulfilment of contracts, we appoint payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, where necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. EU-DSGVO. Furthermore, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, where necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. EU-DSGVO in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers include inventory data, such as name and address, bank data, such as, among others, account or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, sum and recipient related data. The information is required to complete the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored by them. We as the operator do not receive any information about (bank) account or credit card, but only information to confirm (accept) or reject the payment. Under certain circumstances, the payment service providers may transfer the data to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. In this regard, we refer to the general terms and conditions and data protection notices of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service providers apply, which can be accessed within the respective website or transaction applications. We also refer to them for further information and the assertion of rights of revocation, information and other rights of affected persons.

Privacy policy for YouTube

This website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the servers of YouTube is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on how user data is handled, please refer to the YouTube privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Order processing in the online store with customer account

We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Republic of Germany (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, within the framework of the ordering processes in our online store, in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as to enable payment and delivery or execution.

To the processed data belong master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and to the persons concerned by the processing belong our customers, prospective customers and other business partners. The processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services within the operation of an online store, billing, delivery and customer services. For this purpose we use session cookies, e.g. for storing the contents of the shopping cart, and permanent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status.

The processing is based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. b (execution of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) DSGVO. The information marked as required is required for the justification and fulfilment of the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of the legal permissions and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract (e.g. on customer request for delivery or payment).

Users have the option of creating a user account, in which they can view their orders in particular. During the registration process, the required mandatory data will be provided to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines, e.g. Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to their safekeeping is necessary for reasons of commercial or tax law in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Data in the customer account will remain until their deletion with subsequent archiving in case of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to save their data in case of termination before the end of the contract.

Within the scope of registration and renewed logins and use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user's need for protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

Deletion takes place after the expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of data retention is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of legal archiving obligations, deletion takes place after the expiry of these obligations.

Note regarding data transfers to the USA (United States of America)

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that users based in Switzerland are subject to surveillance measures by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all personal data from Switzerland - which has been transferred to the USA.

This is done without any differentiation, restriction or exception based on the objectives pursued and without any objective criterion that would make it possible to limit the access to the data by the US authorities and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify the access to these data as well as the interference associated with their use. Furthermore, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for Swiss data subjects that would allow them to obtain access to the data concerning them and to have them corrected or deleted, or that there is no effective legal protection in court against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of the person concerned to this legal and factual situation in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of his/her data.

Users residing in a member state of the EU are advised that the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union.

Copyright

The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and, if necessary, damages.

General disclaimer of liability

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we offer is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims arising from material or non-material damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher can change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, his clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, in advance concretely to be determined or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by the visit of this website and therefore assume no liability.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The content of linked sites is the sole responsibility of their operators. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that is contrary to public decency.

Changes

We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of this privacy statement.

English
English